Cricinfo New Zealand
 



New Zealand


News

Features

Photos

Fixtures

Domestic Competitions

Domestic History

Players/Officials

Grounds

Records

Daily Newsletter



 

Live Scorecards
Fixtures | Results
3D Animation
The Ashes
ICC World Twenty20
ICC Women's World T20
County Cricket
Current and Future Tours
Match/series archive
News
Photos | Wallpapers
IPL Page 2
Cricinfo Magazine
Records
Statsguru
Players/Officials
Grounds
Women's Cricket
ICC
Rankings/Ratings
Wisden Almanack
Games
Fantasy Cricket
Slogout
Daily Newsletter
Toolbar
Widgets



Shell Trophy, 1996-97
Central Districts v Northern Districts
Trafalgar Park, Nelson
27,28,29,30 January 1997 (4-day match)

Result: Northern Districts won by 155 runs
Points: Northern Districts 12, Central Districts 0

Toss: Northern Districts
Umpires: JS Crocker and AL Hill
Man of the Match:

Close of Play:

  • Day 1: Northern Districts 351/8 (Bailey 91*, Styris 14*)
  • Day 2: Northern Districts 386, Central Districts 237/8 (Penn 12*, Findlay 18*)
  • Day 3: Central Districts 245, Northern Districts 194, Central Districts 92/4 (Sinclair 33*, Cooper 5*)
    Northern Districts 1st innings
    MD Bell               c Sinclair         b Findlay             66
    MN Hart               c Sinclair         b Penn                47
    GE Bradburn           c Furlong          b Findlay             29
    MD Bailey             c Spearman         b Penn               101 (228)
    ME Parlane            c Furlong          b Walker              27
    NR Parlane            c Greatbatch       b Loveridge            1
    DJ Nash               c Spearman         b Loveridge           11
    *+RG Hart             lbw                b Penn                25
    AR Tait               c Sinclair         b Penn                 0
    SB Styris             not out                                  38
    DL Vettori                               b Penn                 1
    Extras                (b 4, lb 16, nb 20)                      40
    Total                 (all out, 124.4 overs)                  386
    
    FoW: 1-97 (MN Hart), 2-150 (Bradburn), 3-167 (Bell),
         4-233 (ME Parlane), 5-240 (NR Parlane), 6-264 (Nash),
         7-313 (RG Hart), 8-313 (Tait), 9-384 (Bailey),
         10-386 (Vettori).
    
    Bowling                      O      M      R      W
    Penn                        31.4    9     89      5 (2nb)
    Findlay                     18      3     62      2 (8nb)
    Bartlett                     9      0     36      0
    Walker                      11      3     24      1
    Loveridge                   31      6     85      2
    Furlong                     24      3     70      0
    
    Central Districts 1st innings
    GP Sulzberger         c RG Hart          b Vettori             16
    CM Spearman           lbw                b Nash                 0
    LG Howell                            c & b Tait                49
    MDJ Walker            lbw                b Tait                84
    *MJ Greatbatch        c Bailey           b Vettori              7
    +MS Sinclair          c Bradburn         b Vettori              0
    CJM Furlong           c Bailey           b Tait                39
    GR Loveridge          c Bailey           b Vettori              0
    AJ Penn               lbw                b Vettori             17
    CO Findlay            lbw                b Tait                20
    CE Bartlett           not out                                   0
    Extras                (b 6, lb 1, nb 4, w 2)                   13
    Total                 (all out, 101.4 overs)                  245
    
    FoW: 1-1 (Spearman), 2-56 (Sulzberger), 3-79 (Howell),
         4-87 (Greatbatch), 5-93 (Sinclair), 6-190 (Walker),
         7-191 (Loveridge), 8-207 (Furlong), 9-243 (Findlay),
         10-245 (Penn).
    
    Bowling                      O      M      R      W
    Nash                        15      3     28      1
    Styris                      20      4     73      0 (2nb, 2w)
    Tait                        24      7     50      4
    Vettori                     31.4    8     61      5
    Bradburn                    11      2     26      0
    
    Northern Districts 2nd innings
    MD Bell               c Garner           b Furlong             26
    MN Hart               c Sulzberger       b Furlong              9
    GE Bradburn           c Garner           b Furlong             17
    MD Bailey             c Loveridge        b Findlay              3
    ME Parlane            c Sulzberger       b Furlong              9
    NR Parlane            c Garner           b Furlong              5
    DJ Nash               c Furlong          b Penn                41
    *+RG Hart             c Walker           b Furlong             26
    AR Tait               lbw                b Furlong             26
    SB Styris             c Walker           b Sulzberger          17
    DL Vettori            not out                                   4
    Extras                (lb 9, nb 2)                             11
    Total                 (all out, 66.1 overs)                   194
    
    FoW: 1-19 (MN Hart), 2-42 (Bradburn), 3-55 (Bell), 4-57 (Bailey),
         5-65 (ME Parlane), 6-74 (NR Parlane), 7-141 (RG Hart),
         8-145 (Nash), 9-190 (Tait), 10-194 (Styris).
    
    Bowling                      O      M      R      W
    Penn                         9      1     27      1
    Bartlett                     9      1     39      0 (1nb)
    Furlong                     28      8     72      7
    Findlay                     11      5     15      1
    Loveridge                    7      0     29      0
    Sulzberger                   2.1    0      3      1
    
    Central Districts 2nd innings (target: 336 runs)
    CD Garner             lbw                b Tait                 7
    GP Sulzberger         c RG Hart          b Tait                 1
    +MS Sinclair          lbw                b Bradburn            70
    MDJ Walker            c Nash             b Vettori             37
    *MJ Greatbatch        c ME Parlane       b Bradburn             4
    DM Cooper             lbw                b Tait                 8
    CJM Furlong           lbw                b Vettori             17
    GR Loveridge          c Bell             b Vettori             14
    AJ Penn               c Tait             b Bradburn             6
    CO Findlay            c ME Parlane       b Bradburn             8
    CE Bartlett           not out                                   0
    Extras                (b 3, lb 3, nb 2)                         8
    Total                 (all out, 86.3 overs)                   180
    
    FoW: 1-4 (Sulzberger), 2-15 (Garner), 3-73 (Walker),
         4-78 (Greatbatch), 5-102 (Cooper), 6-139 (Furlong),
         7-159 (Sinclair), 8-166 (Loveridge), 9-171 (Penn),
         10-180 (Findlay).
    
    Bowling                      O      M      R      W
    Styris                       7      0     26      0
    Tait                        18      4     45      3 (1nb)
    Vettori                     37     17     81      3
    Bradburn                    12.3    4     12      4
    MN Hart                     12      4     10      0
    
    Central Districts full substitutes: CD Garner (CM Spearman), DM Cooper
        (LG Howell).
    

    • CM Spearman and LG Howell left the match after the close of play on the second day to join the NZ 'A' Team to play England. They were replaced by CD Garner and DM Cooper.

    • DL Vettori (5/61) and CJM Furlong (7/72) established career-best First Class bowling figures.

    • DL Vettori was playing his maiden Shell Trophy match.

    • MS Sinclair was GE Bradburn's 150th First Class wicket. He finished the match with 152 First Class wickets, 4th on Northern Districts all-time list behind RP de Groen (157).




  • Match Report

    Domestic Season Index

    Team Pages: Central Districts, Northern Districts.

    Ground Page: Trafalgar Park, Nelson

    Northern Districts Player Pages: MD Bell, MN Hart, GE Bradburn, MD Bailey, ME Parlane, NR Parlane, DJ Nash, RG Hart, AR Tait, SB Styris, DL Vettori.

    Central Districts Player Pages: GP Sulzberger, CM Spearman, LG Howell, MDJ Walker, MJ Greatbatch, MS Sinclair, CJM Furlong, GR Loveridge, AJ Penn, CO Findlay, CE Bartlett, CD Garner, DM Cooper.

    Match Officials' Pages: JS Crocker, AL Hill.

    Contributed by David Ridland (jdavid@wave.co.nz)  
    © Copyright Cricinfo