Cricinfo New Zealand



New Zealand


News

Features

Photos

Fixtures

Domestic Competitions

Domestic History

Players/Officials

Grounds

Records

Daily Newsletter



 

Live Scorecards
Fixtures | Results
3D Animation
The Ashes
ICC World Twenty20
ICC Women's World T20
County Cricket
Current and Future Tours
Match/series archive
News
Photos | Wallpapers
IPL Page 2
Cricinfo Magazine
Records
Statsguru
Players/Officials
Grounds
Women's Cricket
ICC
Rankings/Ratings
Wisden Almanack
Games
Fantasy Cricket
Slogout
Daily Newsletter
Toolbar
Widgets




Shell Trophy, 1999/00
Northern Districts v Otago
Harry Barker Reserve, Gisborne
15,16,17 March 2000 (4-day match)

Result: Northern Districts won by 65 runs
Points: Northern Districts 6, Otago 0

Toss: Otago
Umpires: MA McLean and DM Quested

Close of Play:

  • Day 1: Northern Districts 84, Otago 77, Northern Districts 103/4 (HJH Marshall 7*, Hart 0*; 32.4 overs)
  • Day 2: No play (rain)
    Northern Districts 1st innings                                  R   M   B  4 6
    JAH Marshall          lbw                b Jonas                6  25  15  0 0
    ME Parlane            lbw                b O'Connor             6  18  19  0 0
    MD Bailey             c Mather           b Jonas               47 104  80  5 0
    NR Parlane                               b O'Connor             3  23  12  0 0
    HJH Marshall                             b O'Connor             0   1   1  0 0
    SB Styris             lbw                b O'Connor             0   3   3  0 0
    JAF Yovich                               b Jonas                0   4   4  0 0
    GE Bradburn           c McCullum         b Jonas                0   7   3  0 0
    *+RG Hart             c Anderson         b Jonas                7  21  17  0 0
    DR Tuffey             c Anderson         b Jonas                4  48  38  0 0
    BP Martin             not out                                   1  15   7  0 0
    Extras                (lb 4, w 1, nb 5)                        10
    Total                 (all out, 32.3 overs, 139 mins)          84
    
    FoW: 1-14 (ME Parlane, 4.3 ov), 2-16 (JAH Marshall, 5.6 ov),
         3-32 (NR Parlane, 12.1 ov), 4-32 (HJH Marshall, 12.2 ov),
         5-32 (Styris, 12.5 ov), 6-33 (Yovich, 13.4 ov),
         7-35 (Bradburn, 15.1 ov), 8-51 (Hart, 19.6 ov),
         9-77 (Bailey, 28.2 ov), 10-84 (Tuffey, 32.3 ov).
    
    Bowling                      O      M      R      W
    O'Connor                    14      3     29      4
    Jonas                       13.3    5     35      6 (5nb)
    McSkimming                   5      1     16      0 (1w)
    
    Otago 1st innings                                               R   M   B  4 6
    *RA Lawson            c Hart             b Yovich              12  21  25  0 0
    AJ Hore               c Yovich           b Styris               4  52  27  0 0
    HT Anderson           c Bradburn         b Yovich               0   3   3  0 0
    SR Mather             c Hart             b Tuffey              11  39  21  1 0
    SF Forde              lbw                b Styris               2  22  21  0 0
    CB Gaffaney           c Martin           b Yovich              32  59  54  3 0
    +BB McCullum          c Hart             b Tuffey               0  12   6  0 0
    ND Morland            c Bailey           b Tuffey               0   7   4  0 0
    WC McSkimming         c Styris           b Tuffey               8  44  27  0 0
    SB O'Connor           not out                                   0  18  10  0 0
    GR Jonas              c ME Parlane       b Yovich               1   5   7  0 0
    Extras                (lb 4, nb 3)                              7
    Total                 (all out, 33.3 overs, 147 mins)          77
    
    FoW: 1-17 (Lawson, 5.3 ov), 2-17 (Anderson, 5.6 ov),
         3-29 (Hore, 12.1 ov), 4-31 (Mather, 15.1 ov),
         5-35 (Forde, 16.6 ov), 6-45 (McCullum, 19.6 ov),
         7-47 (Morland, 21.4 ov), 8-69 (Gaffaney, 29.3 ov),
         9-76 (McSkimming, 32.3 ov), 10-77 (Jonas, 33.3 ov).
    
    Bowling                      O      M      R      W
    Tuffey                      13      4     31      4 (1nb)
    Yovich                      11.3    3     19      4 (1nb)
    Styris                       9      3     23      2 (1nb)
    
    Northern Districts 2nd innings                                  R   M   B  4 6
    JAH Marshall          c Hore             b O'Connor             0   2   2  0 0
    ME Parlane            c Gaffaney         b McSkimming          42  84  64  6 0
    MD Bailey             c Mather           b McSkimming          27  91  69  3 0
    NR Parlane            lbw                b Jonas                8  41  37  1 0
    HJH Marshall          lbw                b Jonas               10  57  38  0 0
    *+RG Hart             lbw                b O'Connor            13  47  41  0 0
    SB Styris             c Morland          b Jonas                0   1   1  0 0
    JAF Yovich            c McCullum         b O'Connor             0  11   4  0 0
    GE Bradburn           c McCullum         b McSkimming          12  33  18  1 0
    DR Tuffey             not out                                  10  89  88  0 0
    BP Martin             c McCullum         b Jonas               24  60  46  2 0
    Extras                (b 5, lb 13, w 1, nb 7)                  26
    Total                 (all out, 66.4 overs, 264 mins)         172
    
    FoW: 1-0 (JAH Marshall, 0.2 ov), 2-83 (ME Parlane, 20.5 ov),
         3-88 (Bailey, 22.6 ov), 4-102 (NR Parlane, 31.2 ov),
         5-111 (HJH Marshall, 37.4 ov), 6-111 (Styris, 37.5 ov),
         7-116 (Yovich, 40.3 ov), 8-119 (Hart, 42.1 ov),
         9-135 (Bradburn, 49.1 ov), 10-172 (Martin, 66.4 ov).
    
    Bowling                      O      M      R      W
    O'Connor                    21     10     41      3
    Jonas                       23.4    4     54      4 (5nb)
    McSkimming                  17      4     41      3 (2nb, 1w)
    Morland                      2      1     12      0
    Mather                       3      1      6      0
    
    Otago 2nd innings (target: 180 runs)                            R   M   B  4 6
    *RA Lawson            run out (Tuffey)                          1   3   4  0 0
    AJ Hore               c ME Parlane       b Tuffey               0   5   2  0 0
    HT Anderson                              b Styris              36  54  52  3 0
    SR Mather             c Hart             b Tuffey               7  55  25  0 0
    SF Forde              c Bailey           b Styris               7  25  13  1 0
    CB Gaffaney           lbw                b Styris              43  87  70  7 0
    +BB McCullum                             b Styris               1  24  16  0 0
    ND Morland            c Hart             b Styris               4  22  13  0 0
    WC McSkimming                            b Styris               0   1   3  0 0
    SB O'Connor           c Hart             b Tuffey               8   8   5  1 0
    GR Jonas              not out                                   2   5   5  0 0
    Extras                (lb 2, nb 3)                              5
    Total                 (all out, 34.1 overs, 149 mins)         114
    
    FoW: 1-2 (Lawson, 0.4 ov), 2-2 (Hore, 0.5 ov),
         3-48 (Anderson, 12.6 ov), 4-48 (Mather, 13.3 ov),
         5-64 (Forde, 18.3 ov), 6-76 (McCullum, 24.4 ov),
         7-98 (Morland, 30.3 ov), 8-98 (McSkimming, 30.6 ov),
         9-111 (O'Connor, 33.1 ov), 10-114 (Gaffaney, 34.1 ov).
    
    Bowling                      O      M      R      W
    Tuffey                      12      2     46      3 (2nb)
    Yovich                      10      0     34      0
    Styris                      12.1    4     32      6 (1nb)
    

    • 12th men: AR Tait (ND) and DG Sewell (Otago)

      Day 1

    • Lunch: Northern Districts 84
    • Tea: Otago 73/8 (McSkimming 5*, O'Connor 0*; 31 overs)
    • Bad light stopped play at 7.03pm (32.4 overs)
    • Northern Districts 1st innings: 1x5 ball over (30th over)
    • Otago 1st innings: 2x7 ball overs (6th, 32nd overs)
    • Otago 1st innings: 1x5 ball over (9th over)
    • GE Bradburn claimed his 100th first-class catch when dismissing HT Anderson
    • DR Tuffey reached 50 first-class wickets with the wicket of SR Mather
    • Day 2 - Washed out due to rain

      Day 3

    • Lunch: Northern Districts 172
    • Tea: Otago 102/8 CB Gaffaney 42* SB O'Connor 0*
    • SB Styris best first class figures 12.1-4-32-6
    • Northern Districts 2nd innings: 1x7 ball over (34th over)




  • Domestic Season Index

    Ground Page: Harry Barker Reserve, Gisborne

    Northern Districts Player Pages: JAH Marshall, ME Parlane, MD Bailey, NR Parlane, HJH Marshall, SB Styris, JAF Yovich, GE Bradburn, RG Hart, DR Tuffey, BP Martin.

    Otago Player Pages: RA Lawson, AJ Hore, HT Anderson, SR Mather, SF Forde, CB Gaffaney, BB McCullum, ND Morland, WC McSkimming, SB O'Connor, GR Jonas.

    Contributed by The Management (help@cricinfo.com)  
    © Copyright Wisden CricInfo Ltd