England


News

Photos

Fixtures

Newsletter

Domestic Competitions

Domestic Teams

Domestic History

Players/Officials

Grounds

Records

Past Series

Web Links




 





Live Scorecards
Fixtures - Results






England v Pakistan
Top End Series
Stanford 20/20
Twenty20 Cup
ICC Intercontinental Cup





News Index
Photo Index



Women's Cricket
ICC
Rankings/Ratings



Match/series archive
Statsguru
Players/Officials
Grounds
Records
All Today's Yesterdays









Cricinfo Magazine
The Wisden Cricketer

Wisden Almanack



Reviews
Betting
Travel
Games
Cricket Manager







JULY UMPIRES MATCH BY MATCH

  Sun  1 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (not flood)
        Taunton        Somerset    v Gloucester       Burgess     Steele     
                                 2nd XI (1-day)     
        Bristol        Gloucester  v Worcester        Llong                  
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Taunton        Somerset    v Gloucester       Kitchen                

  Mon  2 July                    2nd XI (1-day)     
        Folkestone     Kent        v Essex            Gould                  
        Oakham Sch     Leicester   v Northants        Harris(M)              
        Trent Bridge   Notts       v Durham           Bainton                
        North Perott   Somerset    v Hampshire        Julian                 
        Banstead       Surrey      v MCC YP           White                  
        Castleford     Yorkshire   v Derbyshire       Holder(V)              
                                 CRICINFO NatWest Series
        Northampton    England Wmn v Austral Wmn      Lyons                  
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Northampton    England Wmn v Austral Wmn      Jesty                  

  Tue  3 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (floodlit) 
    F   Derby          Derbyshire  v Worcester        Cowley      Lloyds     
                                 2nd XI (1-day)     
        Neath          Glamorgan   v Worcester        Kitchen                
        Radcliffe      Lancashire  v Notts            Holder(V)              
        Ealing         Middlesex   v Northants        White                  
        Weston-s-Mre   Somerset    v Gloucester       Sharp                  
                                 CRICINFO NatWest Series
        Lord's         England Wmn v Austral Wmn      Llong                  
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Derby          Derbyshire  v Worcester        Willey                 

  Wed  4 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (floodlit) 
    F   West End       Hampshire   v Sussex           Julian      Palmer(R)  
                                 2nd XI (1-day)     
        Sunderland     Durham      v Notts            Evans                  
        Wickford       Essex       v Sussex           Llong                  
        Ebbw Vale      Glamorgan   v Gloucester       Lyons                  
        New Road       Worcester   v Hampshire        Bainton                
        Elland         Yorkshire   v Lancashire       Jones                  
        Shenley        MCC YP      v Kent             Harris(M)              
                                 3rd Umpire         
        West End       Hampshire   v Sussex           Leadbeater             

  Wed  4 July   - Sat  7 July    CRICINFO CHAMPIONSHIP
        Bristol        Gloucester  v Warwicks         Burgess     Kitchen    
        Canterbury     Kent        v Lancashire       Constant    Mallender  
        Grace Road     Leicester   v Surrey           Clarkson    Holder(V)  
        Northampton    Northants   v Yorkshire        Benson      White      
        Trent Bridge   Notts       v Middlesex        Hampshire   Steele     
        Taunton        Somerset    v Essex            Holder(J)   Shepherd   

  Thu  5 July                    2nd XI (1-day)     
        Sth Shields    Durham      v Derbyshire       Shuttleworth            
        Finchley       Middlesex   v Leicester        Llong                  
        Stowe School   Northants   v Minor Cties      Dixon                  
        Shenley        MCC YP      v Sussex           Harris(M)              

  Thu  5 July   - Sun  8 July    CRICINFO CHAMPIONSHIP
       *Derby          Derbyshire  v Worcester        Cowley      Dudleston  

  Thu  5 July   - Mon  9 July    TEST MATCH         
       *Edgbaston      England     v Australia        Sharp       Bucknor           
                                                      3rd umpire - Palmer(K)  
                                                      4th umpire - Jesty      

  Fri  6 July                    2nd XI (1-day)     
        Denby          Derbyshire  v Lancashire       Evans                  
        Darlington     Durham      v Yorkshire        Lloyds                 
        Billericay     Essex       v Kent             Dixon                  
        West End       Hampshire   v Gloucester       Lyons                  
        Oakham Sch     Leicester   v Minor Cties      Jones                  
        The Oval       Surrey      v Sussex           Palmer(R)              
        Aston Unity    Warwicks    v Northants        Leadbeater             

  Fri  6 July   - Mon  9 July    CRICINFO CHAMPIONSHIP
       *Hove           Sussex      v Hampshire        Julian      Willey     
                                 CRICINFO TEST MATCH        
       *Headingley     England Wmn v Austral Wmn      Whitehead              

  Sun  8 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (not flood)
        Riverside      Durham      v Glamorgan        Leadbeater  Lloyds     
        Canterbury     Kent        v Gloucester       Constant    Mallender  
        Grace Road     Leicester   v Surrey           Clarkson    Holder(V)  
        Southgate      Middlesex   v Essex            Harris(M)   Jones      
        Northampton    Northants   v Yorkshire        Benson      White      
        Taunton        Somerset    v Notts            Holder(J)   Shepherd   

  Mon  9 July                    2nd XI (1-day)     
        Old Bristlns   Gloucester  v Glamorgan        Steele                 
        Northampton    Northants   v Warwicks         Cowley                 
        Clevedon       Somerset    v Worcester        Shepherd               
        The Oval       Surrey      v Kent             Benson                 

  Tue 10 July                    2nd XI (1-day)     
        Caythorpe      Notts       v Lancashire       Hampshire              
        W Brom Dartm   Warwicks    v Middlesex        Harris(M)              

  Tue 10 July   - Thu 12 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Coggleshall    Essex       v Derbyshire       Bainton                

  Tue 10 July   - Fri 13 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        West End       Hampshire   v Somerset         Llong                  
        Hinckley       Leicester   v Yorkshire        Lyons                  
        Northampton    Northants   v Sussex           Shuttleworth            
        Kiddermnster   Worcester   v Gloucester       Dudleston              

  Wed 11 July                    C&G TROPHY     
        Bristol ?      Glouc/Other v Durha/Hamps      Clarkson    Whitehead  
        Canterbury ?   Kent /Other v North/Other      Holder(J)   Lloyds     
        Old Traffd ?   Lanca/Other v Susse/Other      Holder(V)   Palmer(K)  
        Trent Bdge ?   Notts/Other v Leice/Other      Cowley      Julian     
        Taunton ?      Somer/Other v Glamo/Derby      Burgess     Jones      
        Edgbaston ?    Warwi/Other v Essex/Other      Benson      Shepherd   
        New Road ?     Worce/Other v Middl/Other      Evans       White      
        Headingley ?   Yorks/Other v Surre/Other      Mallender   Steele     

  Thu 12 July                    2nd XI (1-day)     
        W.Brom Dart    Warwicks    v Minor Cties      Sharp                  


  Fri 13 July                    2nd XI (1-day)     
        Coggleshall    Essex       v Surrey           Harris(M)              

  Fri 13 July   - Mon 16 July    TOURIST MATCH (3/4)
       *Tau/Car/Bri    Somer/Glamo v Australia        Benson      Kitchen    
                       /Gloucs

  Sat 14 July                    BENSON & HEDGES    
        Lord's           Benson & Hedges final        Hampshire   Palmer(K)  
                                                      3rd umpire - Leadbeater 

  Sun 15 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (not flood)
        West End       Hampshire   v Derbyshire       Harris(M)   Whitehead  
        Old Trafford   Lancashire  v Durham           Evans       Willey     
        Trent Bridge   Notts       v Kent             Clarkson    Jesty      
        Edgbaston      Warwicks    v Northants        Holder(V)   Lloyds     
        New Road       Worcester   v Middlesex        Jones       Palmer(R)  
        Scarborough    Yorkshire   v Leicester        Burgess     Sharp      

  Mon 16 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (floodlit) 
    F   Hove           Sussex      v Essex            Constant    Holder(J)  
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Hove           Sussex      v Essex            Hampshire              

  Mon 16 July   - Wed 18 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Stockton       Durham      v Essex            Shuttleworth            

  Mon 16 July   - Thu 19 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        The Oval       Surrey      v Hampshire        Kelly                  

  Tue 17 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (floodlit) 
    F   Bristol        Gloucester  v Somerset         Harris(M)   Holder(V)  
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Bristol        Gloucester  v Somerset         Benson                 

  Tue 17 July   - Thu 19 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Nottinghm HS   Notts       v Lancashire       Sharp                  

  Tue 17 July   - Fri 20 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Canterbury     Kent        v Middlesex        Steele                 
        Northampton    Northants   v Yorkshire        Gould                  
        Taunton        Somerset    v Worcester        Lyons                  

  Wed 18 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (floodlit) 
    F   Old Trafford   Lancashire  v Worcester        Leadbeater  White      
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Old Trafford   Lancashire  v Worcester        Evans                  

  Wed 18 July   - Fri 20 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Oakham Sch     Leicester   v Glamorgan        Bainton                
        Walmley        Warwicks    v Gloucester       Jones                  

  Wed 18 July   - Sat 21 July    CRICINFO CHAMPIONSHIP
        Riverside      Durham      v Sussex           Burgess     Mallender  
        Southend       Essex       v Kent             Dudleston   Palmer(R)  
        Cardiff        Glamorgan   v Leicester        Jesty       Palmer(K)  
        West End       Hampshire   v Notts            Kitchen     Shepherd   
        Guildford      Surrey      v Northants        Constant    Cowley     
        Edgbaston      Warwicks    v Derbyshire       Hampshire   Willey     

  Thu 19 July   - Sun 22 July    CRICINFO CHAMPIONSHIP
       *Old Trafford   Lancashire  v Somerset         Leadbeater  White      

  Thu 19 July   - Mon 23 July    TEST MATCH         
       *Lord's         England     v Australia        Holder(J)   Bucknor           
                                                      3rd umpire - Lloyds     
                                                      4th umpire - Whitehead  

  Fri 20 July   - Mon 23 July    CRICINFO CHAMPIONSHIP
       *New Road       Worcester   v Gloucester       Evans       Sharp      

  Sun 22 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (not flood)
        Riverside      Durham      v Sussex           Burgess     Mallender  
        Southend       Essex       v Hampshire        Dudleston   Palmer(R)  
        Cardiff        Glamorgan   v Derbyshire       Jesty       Palmer(K)  
        Grace Road     Leicester   v Kent             Jones       Julian     
        Guildford      Surrey      v Northants        Constant    Cowley     

  Mon 23 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (floodlit) 
    F   Headingley     Yorkshire   v Warwicks         Burgess     Clarkson   

  Mon 23 July   - Wed 25 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Che-le-St CC   Durham      v Gloucester       Holder(V)              

  Tue 24 July                    C&G TROPHY     
                       C&G TROPHY quarter-final       Harris(M)   Willey     

  Tue 24 July   - Thu 26 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Worksop Coll   Notts       v Northants        Shepherd               

  Tue 24 July   - Fri 27 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Hastings       Sussex      v Somerset         Adams                  
        Stratford      Warwicks    v Lancashire       Australian Ump

  Wed 25 July                    C&G TROPHY     
                       C&G TROPHY quarter-final       Burgess     Hampshire  
                       C&G TROPHY quarter-final       Clarkson    Mallender  
                       C&G TROPHY quarter-final       Cowley      Jesty      

  Wed 25 July   - Fri 27 July    2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Usk CC         Glamorgan   v Middlesex        Kelly                  
        Hinckley       Leicester   v Kent             Sharp                  

  Fri 27 July                    YOUTH 1-DAY INTNTL 
        Hove           England U19 v WIndies U19      Evans       Leadbeater 
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Hove           England U19 v WIndies U19      White                  

  Fri 27 July   - Mon 30 July    CRICINFO CHAMPIONSHIP
       *Derby          Derbyshire  v Notts            Benson      Palmer(K)  
       *Cheltenham     Gloucester  v Sussex           Palmer(R)   Willey     
       *Grace Road     Leicester   v Kent             Holder(J)   Jones      
       *Lord's         Middlesex   v Durham           Constant    Julian     
       *Northampton    Northants   v Essex            Harris(M)   Whitehead  
       *Taunton        Somerset    v Glamorgan        Cowley      Hampshire  
       *Headingley     Yorkshire   v Lancashire       Dudleston   Lloyds     

  Sat 28 July   - Mon 30 July    TOURIST MATCH (3/4)
       *West End       Hampshire   v Australia        Steele      White      

  Sun 29 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (not flood)
        Edgbaston      Warwicks    v Surrey           Kitchen     Sharp      
                                 YOUTH 1-DAY INTNTL 
        Chelmsford     England U19 v WIndies U19      Burgess     Holder(V)  
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Edgbaston      Warwicks    v Surrey           Mallender              

  Mon 30 July                    YOUTH 1-DAY INTNTL 
        Chelmsford     England U19 v WIndies U19      Clarkson    Shepherd   
                                 3rd Umpire         
        Chelmsford     England U19 v WIndies U19      Evans                  

  Tue 31 July                    NORWICH UNION LGE (not flood)
        Cheltenham     Gloucester  v Notts            Palmer(R)   Willey     
    F   New Road       Worcester   v Durham           Kitchen     Palmer(K)  
                                 3rd Umpire         
        New Road       Worcester   v Durham           Jones                  

  Tue 31 July   - Thu  2 August  2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Campbell Pk    Northants   v Durham           Australian Ump

  Tue 31 July   - Fri  3 August  2nd XI (3/4-day)   
        Chesterfield   Derbyshire  v Yorkshire        Bainton                
        Bristol        Gloucester  v Hampshire        Shuttleworth            
        Hinckley       Leicester   v Notts            Dixon                  
        Whitgift Sch   Surrey      v Glamorgan        Llong                  
        Horsham        Sussex      v Essex            Lyons                  
        Barnt Green    Worcester   v Warwicks         Gould                  

live scores








Results - Forthcoming
Desktop Scoreboard