Cricinfo New Zealand






New Zealand


News

Photos

Fixtures

Domestic Competitions

Domestic History

Players/Officials

Grounds

Records

Past Series




 





Live Scorecards
Fixtures - Results






England v Pakistan
Top End Series
Stanford 20/20
Twenty20 Cup
ICC Intercontinental Cup





News Index
Photo Index



Women's Cricket
ICC
Rankings/Ratings



Match/series archive
Statsguru
Players/Officials
Grounds
Records
All Today's Yesterdays









Cricinfo Magazine
The Wisden Cricketer

Wisden Almanack



Reviews
Betting
Travel
Games
Cricket Manager







2002/03 NATIONAL BANK NEW ZEALAND CRICKET AWARDS

Join us on nzcricket.co.nz for live coverage of the 2002/03 National Bank New Zealand Cricket awards dinner from the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Auckland, starting at 9pm NZT (0900 GMT) on Thursday, April 3, 2003.

This page will refresh every 2 minutes during the awards. The awards ceremonies are expected to conclude at approximately 10:30pm NZT (1030 GMT).

A men's selection panel made up of Sir Richard Hadlee, Gavin Larsen and John F Reid, and a women's panel of Debbie Hockley, Lesley Murdoch and John F Reid have named three nominees for each of the major awards to be presented on the evening.

The awards are for performances spanning the period April 2002-March 2003 (crossing the 2001/02, 2002 and 2002/03 seasons). The series covered by this are:

International: Sharjah Cup in UAE (2001/02); NZ in Pakistan, NZ in West Indies (2002); ICC Champions Trophy in Sri Lanka, India in NZ, ICC World Cup in South Africa (2002/03).
Domestic: State Shield, State Championship (2002/03).
Women's: NZ Women in Netherlands, NZ Women in Ireland, Women's Tri-Series in England (2002); World Series of Women's Cricket in NZ, State League (2002/03).



Sutcliffe Medal
[ For outstanding services to cricket ]
    Winner: Frank Cameron

  • 119 first-class matches (1952/53-1966/67): 993 runs at 11.82 (best: 43); 447 wickets at 21.60, 21x5wi (best: 7-27)
  • 19 Tests (1961/62-1965): 116 runs at 11.60 (best: 27*); 62 wickets at 29.82, 3x5wi (best: 5-34)
  • New Zealand Selector (1968/69-1986)
  • ICC Match Referee (1991/92-1994/95): 3 Tests, 5 One-Day Internationals

    2001/02 Winner: John R Reid
    2000/01 Winner: Walter Hadlee
    1999/00 Winner: Iain Gallaway
    1998/99 Winner: Don Neely

State Medal
[ Awarded to the most outstanding player in men's domestic cricket ]
    Winner: Matthew Walker

  • State Shield: 241 runs at 26.77, 2x50 (best: 62); 18 wickets at 19.33, econ 3.55, 1x5wi (best: 5-22)
  • State Championship: 370 runs at 24.66, 3x50 (best: 62); 45 wickets at 18.00, 2x5wi (best: 6-114)

    2001/02 Winner: Matt Horne
    2000/01 Winner: Grant Bradburn
    1999/00 Winner: Tama Canning
    1998/99 Winner: Jacob Oram

State Plate
[ Awarded to the most outstanding player in women's domestic cricket ]

Ruth Martin Cup
[ Awarded to the batsman whose performances in women's cricket have been the most meritorious ]

Emily Drumm
Nominee
Emily Drumm

ODIs (17):
435 runs at 36.25, SR 72

State League (9):
325 runs at 54.16
Maia Lewis
W I N N E R
Maia Lewis

ODIs (7):
186 runs at 46.50, SR 51

State League (9):
378 runs at 63.00
Nicola Payne
Nominee
Nicola Payne

ODIs (12):
372 runs at 33.81, SR 55

State League (10):
416 runs at 52.00

Phyl Blackler Cup
[ Awarded to the bowler whose performances in women's cricket have been the most meritorious ]

Emily Drumm
Nominee
Emily Drumm

ODIs (17):
8 wkts at 12.62, econ 4.04

State League (9):
11 wkts at 13.90, econ 3.55
Frances King
Nominee
Frances King

ODIs (11):
20 wkts at 13.15, econ 3.28

State League (9):
9 wkts at 24.22, econ 2.98
Rebecca Steele
W I N N E R
Rebecca Steele

ODIs (6):
8 wkts at 23.25, econ 3.10

State League (10):
9 wkts at 27.66, econ 2.51

Walter Hadlee Trophy
[ For the most meritorious batting by a New Zealand player in One-Day Internationals ]

Nathan Astle
Nominee
Nathan Astle

ODIs (24):
536 runs at 25.52, SR 79
Stephen Fleming
W I N N E R
Stephen Fleming

ODIs (27):
793 runs at 33.04, SR 71
Scott Styris
Nominee
Scott Styris

ODIs (25):
654 runs at 36.33, SR 82

Walter Hadlee Trophy
[ For the most meritorious bowling by a New Zealand player in One-Day Internationals ]

Shane Bond
W I N N E R
Shane Bond

ODIs (17):
28 wkts at 22.07, econ 4.38
Jacob Oram
Nominee
Jacob Oram

ODIs (20):
29 wkts at 24.17, econ 4.43
Scott Styris
Nominee
Scott Styris

ODIs (25):
28 wkts at 23.78, econ 4.73

Redpath Cup
[ Awarded to the batsman whose performances in men's first-class cricket have been the most meritorious ]

Stephen Fleming
Nominee
Stephen Fleming

FC matches (7):
376 runs at 31.33
Tim McIntosh
Nominee
Tim McIntosh

FC matches (10):
820 runs at 58.57
Mark Richardson
W I N N E R
Mark Richardson

FC matches (14):
885 runs at 38.47

Winsor Cup
[ Awarded to the bowler whose performances in men's first-class cricket have been the most meritorious ]

Shane Bond
W I N N E R
Shane Bond

FC matches (6):
30 wkts at 20.00
Daryl Tuffey
Nominee
Daryl Tuffey

FC matches (6):
21 wkts at 18.71
Matthew Walker
Nominee
Matthew Walker

FC matches (10):
45 wkts at 18.00

The National Bank Player of the Year
[ Presented to the player whose performances in New Zealand cricket have been the most outstanding over the last 12 months ]

Shane Bond
Nominee
Shane Bond
Stephen Fleming
Nominee
Stephen Fleming
Scott Styris
Nominee
Scott Styris


live scores








Results - Forthcoming
Desktop Scoreboard